Privacy Policy

 

Version: May 2018

 

Thank you for your interest in our website. In the following we will inform you about what data we collect for what purposes when you use our website.

 

 

1. Contact Person

 

The contact person and controller within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for the collection, processing and usage of personal data of the website visitors (hereinafter: "It") is

 

atene KOM GmbH

Invalidenstraße 91

10115 Berlin, Germany

 

Telephone: +49 (0)30 22183-0

 

We will gladly assist you in case of any questions or suggestions on the topic of data protection. You can also send your data protection issue by email to our Data Protection Officer at datenschutz@atenekom.eu. You can also find our complete contact details here.

 

 

2. Data processing when using our website

 

2.1. Visiting the Site

 

It is generally also possible to visit our site without disclosing any personal data. Personal data are only collected if this is necessary for technical reasons for the usage of our site or if you make use of certain functions of services offered on our site, such as the contact form.

The following access data are collected automatically every time you use our website:

 

  • date and time of access
  • name of the requested file
  • website from which the file was requested
  • access status (e.g. file transferred, file not found)
  • the web browser used by you and the operating system of your device
  • the IP address of the retrieval device

 

It is necessary to process these data to enable the visit to the website and to ensure the long-term functionality, availability and security of our systems. The legal basis for this data processing is Art 6 para. 1 p, 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

In addition, for the purposes described above, the access data are temporarily stored in internal log files in order to provide statistical information on the use of our site in order to further develop the site with regard to the usage habits of our visitors (e.g. if the proportion of mobile devices increases, with which our pages are retrieved) and to generally maintain and manage our site. The legal basis for this data processing is Art 6 para. 1 p, 1 lit. f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in the proper optimization of our website.

 

The information stored in the log files does not allow for any immediate conclusions on your person - in particular, we only store the IP addresses in shortened, anonymized form. The log files are stored for 6 months and then deleted.

 

2.2. Event Registration

 

We are offering you the option of registering for our events directly using our events calendar. Here, it is necessary to provide an email address under which we can contact you. We will also ask for your name and, if applicable, for your organisation in order to address you. The mandatory fields are marked as such. We process the data you provided when you registered, in order to handle your registration and to compile the list of participants. The events are sometimes carried out together with other cooperation partners. For this reason, it is necessary for us to forward your name to them for the purpose of organising the event. No disclosure to third parties will take place. The legal basis for the described data processing is Art 6 para. 1 p, 1 lit. b GDPR. The data collected when using the registration screen are automatically deleted after the event, unless you have given us separate consent to further contact you.

 

2.3. atene KOM event information via email

 

You have the option of adding your name to our distribution list for future events of atene KOM network. We will then inform you of future dates and events. If you give us the corresponding consent when you register for an event, we will use your name in order to address you in emails, and your email address in order to send you the information.

 

We use what is known as the double opt-in procedure, i.e. we will only send you information by email if you confirm that you are the owner of the email address provided by clicking on a link in our notification email. If you confirm your email address, we will store your email address, the time of registration and the IP address assigned at registration until you unsubscribe from the event information. The sole purpose of storing this information is to be able to send you the event information and to provide proof of your registration.

 

You can unsubscribe from the event information at any time. A corresponding unsubscribe link can be found in every email. A message to the contact data given above or in the individual emails (e.g. by email or letter) is, of course, also sufficient. The legal basis for the processing is your consent according to Art 6 para. 1 p, 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

We use your voluntary registration data anonymously, i.e. without reference to your person, in order to be able to statistically evaluate which industries the participants in our events come from. This helps us to plan future events. The legal basis for this data processing is Art 6 para. 1 p, 1 lit. f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in the proper further development of our events.

 

2.4. Surveys

 

From time to time we conduct surveys on different topics of broadband expansion and promotion on the website. Within the framework of the use of the individual surveys, it may happen that you can also provide personal information. The provision of such data is voluntary. Mandatory fields in surveys are marked as such. We will only use this information for the underlying purpose of the survey. Unless stated otherwise, the surveys are evaluated anonymously and the results are only disclosed or published to third parties in an anonymous form. The legal basis for the described data processing is Art 6 para. 1 p, 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

 

3. Links to other websites and online offers

 

If applicable, this website may link websites and online offers of other parties, which are not affiliated with us. When you follow these links, we naturally have no influence on what data are collected by the respective provider and what data they collect. For detailed information about data collection and usage, please see the Privacy Policy of the respective provider. As we have no control on the data collection and processing by third parties, we cannot accept any responsibility for this.

 

 

4. Disclosure of data

 

We only disclose the data collected by us if:

 

  • You have expressly given your content according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR,
  • the disclosure according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR is required to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that there is an overriding legitimate interest in the failure to disclose the data,
  • we are legally obliged to disclose the information according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. GDPR, or
  • this is legally permissible and, according to Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. b. GDPR, this is required for the fulfilment of contractual relationships with you or for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which are carried out at your request.

 

Part of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy can be performed by our service providers. In addition to the service providers mentioned in this Privacy Policy, this may also include data centres which store our website and databases, IT service providers who maintain our systems as well as consultancy companies. If we pass on data to our service providers, they may only use the data to fulfil their tasks. All service providers are carefully selected by us and commissioned. They are contractually bound to our instructions, are in possession of appropriate technical and organisational measures for the protection of the rights of the data subjects, they guarantee an appropriate level of data protection and are carefully monitored by us.

In addition, data may be disclosed in connection with official inquiries, court orders and legal proceedings if this is required for prosecution or enforcement.

 

 

5. Your Rights

 

You have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data by us at any time. Within the framework of provision of information, we will explain the data processing and make available an overview of the data stored about your person.

 

If the data stored by us is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to have this information corrected.

 

You can also request the deletion of your data. If in exceptional cases, due to other legal provisions, deletion is not possible, the data are blocked, so that they are only available for this legal purpose.

 

You can also restrict the processing of your data, e.g. if you believe that the data stored by us are incorrect. You also have the right to data portability, i.e. on request we will forward you a digital copy of the personal data provided by you.

 

To exercise your rights described here, you can contact us at the contact details provided in point 1 above, at any time. This also applies if you wish to receive copies of guarantees to demonstrate the adequate protection level of your data.

 

You also have the right to object to the data processing, which is based on Art. 6 1 p. 1 lit. E or F GDPR, or serves direct advertising. Finally, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority we comply with. You can assert this right with a supervisory authority in the member state you reside in, your workplace or the place of the alleged violation. In Berlin, the responsible supervisory authority is: Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin.

 

Right of revocation and objection. Pursuant to Article 7 para. 2 GDPR, you have the right to revoke the consent given to us at any time. As a result, we will not continue the data processing based on this consent in the future. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Insofar as we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, to object to the processing of your data and to name us the reasons that arise from your particular situation and which, in your opinion, speak in favour of your interests warranting protection. If this concerns an objection to the data processing for the purposes of direct advertising, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without the naming of reasons.

If you want to make use of your right to revocation or objection, it is sufficient to sent an informal message to the aforementioned contact details.